Zaria Athletic Meet Targeted At  Discovering Talents, Sunday Adeleye Explains

0
454

By; PETER NOSAKHARE, Kaduna

Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) Sports Complex, Zaria at the weekend, hosted athletes from across the Northern states for the 3rd Edition of the Athletics Grand Prix/Four Nation Invitation Relays, which according to Sunday Adeleye, Meet Director of the Prix, became necessary in order to discover, nurture and prepare athletes for bigger events   outside the country.

Adeleye believes that the aim has already been achieve,  because some athletes have attracted interests from athletic clubs abroad.

He said the competition will continue to seek and look out for talents that are abound in the country, stressing that this kind of event in the past produced the Mary Onyalis, Falilat Ogunkoyas, Chidi Imos and Sunday Utis.

“We know we have the talents in our country and it is our desire to harness and project these athletes to the world.”

In his remarks, Lekan Soetan a stakeholder in the athletics family family averred that the event was an excellent opportunity for athletes in the north to compete consistently from March till date, which has made it three legs of competition. 

Soetan added that with the fact that athletes are gaining  cash rewards for their efforts has made it more useful for their development and motivation to pursue their careers.

“The fact that these athletes know they will be rewarded for their efforts has further spurred them to try more and give their best.”

In the men’s  100metres, Igbube Thank God came first with 10.36

 while Alphonsus Akwa

Was second with 10:37 and Enoch Dabo was third returning with a time of 10.39

 *100m women* 

1. Comfort Sule 11.85

2. Happy Rasheed 11.87

3. Taiwo Ogundele 11.91

 *400m men* 

1. Alphonsus Akwaga 47.62

2. Igube Thankgod 48.62

3. Suraju Habeeb 48.65

 *400m women* 

1. Happy Rasheed 55.07

2. Comfort Sule 55.53

3. Taiwo Ogundele 56.63

 *1500m women* 

1. Comfort Aniete 4.46.79

2. Verity Umoru 4.51.36

3.Felicia Adebayo5.01.10

 *800m men* 

1. Salisu Habeeb 1.55.12

2. Suraju Habeeb 1.56.37

3. Sadiq Yunusa Zakariya  1.57.15

 FIELD EVENTS

LONG JUMP WOMEN 

1. Ewa Peace 5.84

2. Meekness Dogoyaro 5.45

3. Peace Lekwot 5.42

DISCUSS THROW WOMEN 

1. Mustapha Ruqqayah 36.37

2. Patricia Uzuegbu 28.98

3. Grace Ayemoba 21.00

SHORT PUT MEN

1. Henry Friday 12.24

2. Adamu Abutu 10.34

3. Hassan Lawal 10.14

In the men’s  100metres, Igbube Thank God came first with 10.36

 while Alphonsus Akwa

Was second with 10:37 and Enoch Dabo was third returning with a time of 10.39

 *100m women* 

1. Comfort Sule 11.85

2. Happy Rasheed 11.87

3. Taiwo Ogundele 11.91

 *400m men* 

1. Alphonsus Akwaga 47.62

2. Igube Thankgod 48.62

3. Suraju Habeeb 48.65

 *400m women* 

1. Happy Rasheed 55.07

2. Comfort Sule 55.53

3. Taiwo Ogundele 56.63

 *1500m women* 

1. Comfort Aniete 4.46.79

2. Verity Umoru 4.51.36

3.Felicia Adebayo5.01.10

 *800m men* 

1. Salisu Habeeb 1.55.12

2. Suraju Habeeb 1.56.37

3. Sadiq Yunusa Zakariya  1.57.15

 FIELD EVENTS

LONG JUMP WOMEN 

1. Ewa Peace 5.84

2. Meekness Dogoyaro 5.45

3. Peace Lekwot 5.42

DISCUSS THROW WOMEN 

1. Mustapha Ruqqayah 36.37

2. Patricia Uzuegbu 28.98

3. Grace Ayemoba 21.00

SHORT PUT MEN

1. Henry Friday 12.24

2. Adamu Abutu 10.34

3. Hassan Lawal 10.14

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here