Rugby Federation  To Announce Final Roster For African Games  February 28

0
476

By; JACOB ONJEWU DICKSON

The Nigeria Rugby Football Federation (NRFF) is set to unveil the final squad for the upcoming African Games in Ghana. 

The men’s and women’s teams, known as the Black and Lady Stallions, have been undergoing intensive training in Abuja for the past nine days, led by head coach Steve Lewis and supported by General Manager Azeez Ladipo and technical assistants Uwangue Michael Johnson, AbdulKareem Sulyman Angulu, and Mohammed Salisu.

The squad consists mainly of players from the domestic league, with a blend of talent from overseas. They are poised to compete against other African nations with the aim of securing a podium finish.

The initial list is expected to be pruned down to 15 players for male team ( Black stallions ) and 15 for female team ( lady stallions) before jetting out of the country to Ghana 

The list of male players includes:

Ladipo Azeez Olaitan

Jatto Onoru-Oyiza Jude (Cowrie)

Etim Gabriel John (Barewa)

Abrakson Jude Peter (Barewa)

Peter Jeremiah (Barewa)

Christopher Daniel John (Cowrie)

Abdulganiyu Sulaimon Olatunde (Cowrie)

Sam Esukuloh Prince (Barewa)

Iheme Felix Chidera (Jos)

Oyebola Sulymon Olawale (Police)

Girigi Joseph Junior (Kwara Dynamite)

Abubakar Sadam (Police)

Oyekanmi David Kazeem (Racing)

Malu Williams Tyover (Police)

Akande Akinkunmi Habib (Gosar RFC)

Ibrahim Mohammed Jamiu (Kwara Dynamite)

Yusuf Akeem Olayinka (Cowrie)

Omale Isa (Barewa)

Aniebonam David KosIsochukwu (UK)

Awobowale Olukolade Mobolaji (UK)

Henry-Ajudua Chukwuyem Frederick (USA)

Odunlami Oluwadara Olufewa (UK)

Egodo Anthony (UK)

The list of female players includes:

Maduchem Felix Precious Chinonyerem (South Africa)

Akihiero Vera EhiaKhaye (Edo)

Mene Augustar Efe (Edo)

Nwankpa Chioma Justina (Edo)

Imoisi Abouvbo (Edo)

Abbah Chinaza Blessing (Edo)

Iyoha Success (Edo)

Okitikpi Odiri Becky (MVP) (Edo)

Akinade Rukayat Temitope (Gosar)

Oseni Muinat Akanke (Eco 11)

Nwanna Perpetua Mmanna (Eco 11)

Uchendu Ola Precious (Abia Buffalos)

Nwabudike Obiageli Maria (Delta)

John Deborah (Delta)

Obi Stephanie Bella (Delta)

Umude Blessing Ajirioghene (Delta)

Aladeyelu Blessing Funmilayo (Eco 11)

Obika Kosisochukwu Anthonia (Eastern Springboks)

Omoghan Fedelia (Canada)

Ezeude Glory Chinemere (Canada)

Okonkwo Ada Jane (Canada)

Agada Ojoachele Dorcas (UK)

Okpara Roseline Chidinma (USA)

Officials:

Igbuwe Jeremiah (Male)

Godwin Emmanuel Chibundu (Male)

Ugonwaezeh-Agugo Princess Alban (Female)

Eke Sopuruchukwu Innocentia

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here