Ondo Guber: Jegede, Akeredolu 26 others make INEC list

0
229

By; ODEYEMI SAMUEL, AKURE.
The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), on Thursday, finally published the list of candidates cleared from 28 political parties ahead of the November 26 governorship election in Ondo State.
According to an official list pasted at the state headquarters of the commission, the 28 political parties and their candidates have been cleared by the commission to contest the election.
In the list, the commission named the former Attorney General and Commissioner for Justice in the state, Eyitayo Jegede, SAN of the Ahmed Makarfi-led Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) faction as the party’s authentic candidate for the election. The commission refused to recognize Barrister Jimoh Ibrahim of the Ali Modu Sheriff-led faction of PDP.
Also Mr Rotimi Akeredolu, SAN was recognized as the candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC) with Honorable Agboola Ajayi as the deputy governorship candidate of the party.
The list of candidates and their parties released are as follows:
Accord (A): Pastor Oladare Amuda
Action Alliance (AA): Barrister Yinka Oloyede Orokoto
Alliance for Democracy (AD): Dr. Akin Olowookere
African Democratic Congress (ADC): Mrs Modupe Ogunyoku
African People Alliance (APA): Mrs Helen Folasade
Allied Congress Party of Nigeria (ACPN): Chief Adetuwo Ogunjumelo
All Progressives Congress (APC): Barrister Rotimi Akeredolu
All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA): Prince Samuel Ayo Adegbite
Better Nigeria Progressive Party (BNPP): Hon. Funmilayo Jenyo Ataunoko
Citizens Popular Party (CPP): Prince Peter Fasua
Democratic Peoples Congress (DPC): Reverend Dr. M.D Adeeyo
Democratic Peoples Party (DPP): Mrs Olamide Falana
Hope Democratic Party (HDP): Hon. Olumuyiwa Odedeyi
Independent Democrats (ID): Mr Samuel Oluwatoyin
Labour Party (LP): Hon. Adeoti Taiye Stephen
National Conscience Party (NCP): Davies Oluwasuyi
National Unity Party (NUP): Pastor Moses Ayibiowo
New Nigeria Peoples Party (NNPP): Dr. Oluwadare Bada
KOWA Party (KP): Barrister Daniel Ogungbemi
People for Democratic Change (PDC): Segun Odidiemi
Peoples Democratic Party (PDP): Barrister Eyitayo Jegede
Peoples Party of Nigeria (PPN): Madam Temidola Olagbegi Olunmoliyi
Progressive Peoples Alliance (PPA): Prince Adekunle Egbuwalo
Peoples Redemption Party (PRP): Roland Aregbede
Social Democratic Party (SDP): Dr. Olu Agunloye
United Democratic Party (UDP): Mr Olugbenga Falaiye
Unity Party of Nigeria (UPN): Barrister Bolarinwa Aidi
United Progressive Party (UPP): Mr. Olamilekan Iyanu Olufemi
Young Democratic Party (YDP): Mr. Anthony Adeniranye
Meanwhile, Advance Congress of Democrats (ACD) and United Progressive Party (UPP) refused to submit back their nomination forms to the commission.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here